Privacy Policy

Sorry It’s Over complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) listed. Here is how we manage your personal information.

Open and transparent management of personal information

1.1 Sorry It’s Over will take reasonable steps in all circumstances to implement practices, procedures and systems relating to its functions or activities that will enable the entity to deal with inquiries or complaints from individuals about the entity’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

1.2 Sorry It’s Over will have a clearly expressed and up to date APP policy available on its website.

1.3 Sorry It’s Over may decide to hold personal information that has been provided by you only when prior consent has been obtained by you.

Collection of solicited personal information

2.1 Sorry It’s Over will not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more  functions or activities.
2.2 Sorry It’s Over will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless consent is given to collect the information.
2.3 Sorry It’s Over will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

Notification of the collection of personal information

3.1 In the event of Sorry It’s Over receiving personal information that they did not solicit the information; as soon as practicable Sorry It’s Over will take reasonable steps (if any) to notify the individual of such matters.

Use or disclosure of personal information

4.1 If Sorry It’s Over holds personal information that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), Sorry It’s Over will not use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose) unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information.

Quality of personal information

5.1 Sorry It’s Over will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected is accurate, up to date and complete.

Security of personal information

6.1 All personal information collected will be stored in a secure database with password protection to mitigate unauthorised access.

Access to personal information

7.1 If the individual wants to access their personal information held by Sorry It’s Over, the request must be submitted in writing and the information will be disclosed within 30 days after the request is made. This information will be made available free of charge.

Contact for help

8.1 If you have a questions about the privacy of your information held, please contact us.